New National Security Law Represents Significant Sanctions Expansion
[…] Expansion of Existing U.S. Sanctions

The new law significantly expands nearly all existing U.S. sanctions by doubling the relevant statute of limitations for related violations, and authorizes U.S. sanctions authorities to impose sanctions against targets of EU and UK sanctions against Russia.

Extended Statute of Limitations

The law amends section 206 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”) (50 U.S.C. §1705) and section 16 of the Trading with the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. §4315) by setting a ten-year statute of limitations for violations of U.S. sanctions. Specifically, the amendments provide under both sections that “an action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture,” as well as any criminal indictment or information, must be commenced or instituted within ten years after the latest date of the violation. Previously, the applicable federal statute of limitations for sanctions violations was generally five years from the date of the violation.