Key Takeaways:
[…] As a preliminary matter, the Court concluded that “[f]ew principles are more firmly entrenched in corporate law than the internal affairs doctrine” and that New York courts had applied different iterations of this common law choice-of-law rule for over a century. Accordingly, it assessed whether BCL sections 626(a) and 1319(a)(2), which were enacted in their current form in 1961, evinced the requisite “clear,” “specific,” and “unambiguous” legislative intent to override the common law, and concluded that they did not.
The Court of Appeals first examined BCL section 626(a), which provides that an “action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor” by a beneficial owner of shares in the corporation, among others. The Court concluded that “the text of section 626(a) does not clearly indicate that it was intended to serve as both a New York standing rule and a choice-of-law directive.”